Is Zatarain's Garden District Kitchen Lemon Butter and Herb Brown Rice with White Beans Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- cream
- butter
- lactose
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parboiled Brown Rice, Navy Beans, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Salt, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Spices And Herbs (Including Basil, Turmeric), Garlic, Spinach Powder, Lactose, Butter (Cream, Salt), Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Calcium Chloride, Sugar, Onion, Sodium Caseinate, Brown Sugar & Natural Flavor, Parboiled Brown Rice, Brown Sugar & Natural Flavor
Check Zatarain's Garden District Kitchen Lemon Butter and Herb Brown Rice with White Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's Garden District Kitchen Lemon Butter and Herb Brown Rice with White Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Where to buy
Zatarain's Garden District Kitchen Lemon Butter and Herb Brown Rice with White Beans is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


