Is Zatarain's Garden District Kitchen Lemon Butter and Herb Brown Rice with White Beans Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- cream
- lactose
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- brown sugar & natural flavor
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parboiled Brown Rice, Navy Beans, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Salt, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Spices And Herbs (Including Basil, Turmeric), Garlic, Spinach Powder, Lactose, Butter (Cream, Salt), Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Calcium Chloride, Sugar, Onion, Sodium Caseinate, Brown Sugar & Natural Flavor, Parboiled Brown Rice, Brown Sugar & Natural Flavor
Check Zatarain's Garden District Kitchen Lemon Butter and Herb Brown Rice with White Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's Garden District Kitchen Lemon Butter and Herb Brown Rice with White Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Where to buy
Zatarain's Garden District Kitchen Lemon Butter and Herb Brown Rice with White Beans is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


