Is Zatarain's Garden District Kitchen Lemon Butter and Herb Brown Rice with White Beans Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • brown sugar & natural flavor
  • calcium chloride

brown sugar & natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Brown Rice, Navy Beans, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Salt, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Spices And Herbs (Including Basil, Turmeric), Garlic, Spinach Powder, Lactose, Butter (Cream, Salt), Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Calcium Chloride, Sugar, Onion, Sodium Caseinate, Brown Sugar & Natural Flavor, Parboiled Brown Rice, Brown Sugar & Natural Flavor

Check Zatarain's Garden District Kitchen Lemon Butter and Herb Brown Rice with White Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Zatarain's Garden District Kitchen Lemon Butter and Herb Brown Rice with White Beans is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsKroger

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusButteryHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish