Is Zatarain's Kosher Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil, 16 oz Bag Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • flavor enhancer

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Dextrose, Spices (Including Red Pepper), Modified Palm Oil, Extractives of Paprika, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate (Flavor Enhancer), Lemon Juice Concentrate & Sugar.

Check Zatarain's Kosher Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil, 16 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Hidden FODMAP

Natural Flavor is the give away without revealing what it is. Heart burn! Not constant for me and it occurred 4 1/2 hours later when preparing to go to sleep.

savory
pfickesmiller•Feb 12, 2022

Where to buy

Zatarain's Kosher Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil, 16 oz Bag is available at 3 retailers

KrogerWalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep