Is Zatarain's New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 17 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, savory Creole seasoning with a medium-grain texture and a peppery, aromatic profile, used to season gumbo, jambalaya, rice, seafood, poultry and vegetables. Reviewers commonly note authentic New Orleans flavor, versatility across dishes, and value from the large 17-ounce jar, while some mention a pronounced saltiness and strong, lingering finish.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor enhancers
- natural flavor
flavor enhancers
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, savory Creole seasoning with a medium-grain texture and a peppery, aromatic profile, used to season gumbo, jambalaya, rice, seafood, poultry and vegetables. Reviewers commonly note authentic New Orleans flavor, versatility across dishes, and value from the large 17-ounce jar, while some mention a pronounced saltiness and strong, lingering finish.
Ingredients
Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Red Pepper And Paprika), Dextrose, Garlic, Sugar, Onion, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor
Check Zatarain's New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 17 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 17 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Tony Chachere's Original Creole Seasoning 17oz can
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Where to buy
Zatarain's New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 17 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


