Is Tony Chachere's Original Creole Seasoning 17oz can Gluten Free?

Description
Tony Chachere's Original Creole Seasoning is a highly praised blend of flavorful spices that enhances the taste of various foods. This 17oz can is a favorite among cooks everywhere for its ability to elevate the flavor of meats, seafood, poultry, vegetables, eggs, soups, stews, and salads. It is known for its versatility, as it can be used on any type of food. People love the seasoning for its remarkable flavor and spiciness, with many agreeing that it adds a good kick to their dishes. It is no wonder that Tony Chachere's Original Creole Seasoning is commonly used as an ingredient in numerous recipes.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Tony Chachere's Original Creole Seasoning is a highly praised blend of flavorful spices that enhances the taste of various foods. This 17oz can is a favorite among cooks everywhere for its ability to elevate the flavor of meats, seafood, poultry, vegetables, eggs, soups, stews, and salads. It is known for its versatility, as it can be used on any type of food. People love the seasoning for its remarkable flavor and spiciness, with many agreeing that it adds a good kick to their dishes. It is no wonder that Tony Chachere's Original Creole Seasoning is commonly used as an ingredient in numerous recipes.
Ingredients
Salt, red pepper, black pepper, chili powder (chili pepper, spices, salt, garlic powder), dehydrated garlic, silicon dioxide (anti-caking agent). Manufactured on equipment that uses milk, soy, and wheat.
Check Tony Chachere's Original Creole Seasoning 17oz can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony Chachere's Original Creole Seasoning 17oz can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tony Chachere's Original Creole Seasoning 17oz can is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Can


