Is Zatarain's Prepared Horseradish - 5.25oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Horseradish, Vinegar, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Egg, Sugar, Sodium Metabisulfite & Sodium Benzoate (As ), Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Spices, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness)
Check Zatarain's Prepared Horseradish - 5.25oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's Prepared Horseradish - 5.25oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Woebers Sandwich Pal Sandwich Pal Horseradish Sauce
Inglehoffer Inglehoffer Cream Style Horseradish
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Bacon Strips, Original, Vegetarian, 5.25oz
Where to buy
Zatarain's Prepared Horseradish - 5.25oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


