Is Zatarain's rice mix Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzymes
- calcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES, SOYBEAN OIL.
Check Zatarain's rice mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's rice mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


