Is Zatarains Root Beer Concentrate, 4 Ounce Bottles (pack of 2) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Caramel Color, Alcohol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sulfiting Agents, Fd&c Red 40 Lake

Check Zatarains Root Beer Concentrate, 4 Ounce Bottles (pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zatarains Root Beer Concentrate, 4 Ounce Bottles (pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSpicySweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBaking