Is Zatarains Sausage Andouille Smoked - .875 Lb Gluten Free?

Description
Smoked andouille offers a pronounced smoky, savory profile with firm, slightly coarse texture; commonly used sliced for gumbo, jambalaya, pasta, or sandwiches. Reviewers often cite reliable flavor, convenient size, and pan-frying suitability, while some note variable spiciness and occasional uneven casing or crumbly slices across packages in home cooking settings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoked andouille offers a pronounced smoky, savory profile with firm, slightly coarse texture; commonly used sliced for gumbo, jambalaya, pasta, or sandwiches. Reviewers often cite reliable flavor, convenient size, and pan-frying suitability, while some note variable spiciness and occasional uneven casing or crumbly slices across packages in home cooking settings.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Spices Including Paprika, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, In Beef Collagen Casing
Check Zatarains Sausage Andouille Smoked - .875 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarains Sausage Andouille Smoked - .875 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Zatarains Sausage Andouille Smoked - .875 Lb is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


