Is Zatarains Sausage Andouille Smoked - .875 Lb Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • natural flavor

in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked andouille offers a pronounced smoky, savory profile with firm, slightly coarse texture; commonly used sliced for gumbo, jambalaya, pasta, or sandwiches. Reviewers often cite reliable flavor, convenient size, and pan-frying suitability, while some note variable spiciness and occasional uneven casing or crumbly slices across packages in home cooking settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Spices Including Paprika, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, In Beef Collagen Casing

Check Zatarains Sausage Andouille Smoked - .875 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zatarains Sausage Andouille Smoked - .875 Lb is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sIGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep