Is Zatarains Yerllow Rice Long Grain Rice with Vegetables & Spices Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE (RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), SALT, ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, GARLIC, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SPICES (INCLUDING TURMERIC, RED PEPPER, PAPRIKA), BROWN SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Zatarains Yerllow Rice Long Grain Rice with Vegetables & Spices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried, Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking