Is Zaxbys Zax Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean Oil), Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Spices, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Natural Flavor, Tamarind, Sulfur Dioxide (preservative)), Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolks, Less Than 2% Of: Corn Starch, Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavor (contains Celery), Water, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Ground Mustard, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract, Annatto Extract, Beet Juice Concentrate And Turmeric Extract (for Color), Xanthan Gum, Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Quality). Contains Egg, Soy, Wheat.
Check Zaxbys Zax Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zaxbys Zax Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Zaxbys Zax Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


