Is Zbar Iced Oatmeal Cookie Flavor Soft Baked Snack Bars, Organic Granola Bars, 24ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Blend* (Rolled Oats*, Oat Flour*, Oat Fiber*), Tapioca Syrup*, Fig Paste*, Sunflower And/Or Soybean Oil*, Cane Sugar*, Cane Syrup*, Cocoa Butter*, Natural Flavors, Soy Flour*, Baking Soda, Salt, Cinnamon*, Soy Lecithin*, Vanilla Extract*, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant).Allergen Statement: Contains Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Sesame, And Wheat.

Check Zbar Iced Oatmeal Cookie Flavor Soft Baked Snack Bars, Organic Granola Bars, 24ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zbar Iced Oatmeal Cookie Flavor Soft Baked Snack Bars, Organic Granola Bars, 24ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep