Is Clif Kid Organic Z Bar - Variety Pack - 12 Chocolate Chip, 12 Iced Oatmeal Cookie, 12 Chocolate Brownie Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate chip, iced oatmeal cookie, and chocolate brownie bars present distinct sweet flavors and soft, chewy to slightly crumbly textures. Commonly used as lunchbox snacks, after-school treats, and on-the-go bites, reviewers note variety, portability, occasional icing flaking, inconsistent chewiness, and variable portion softness and consistency and some mention flavor differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chip: Oat Blend* (rolled Oats*, Oat Flour*, Oat Fiber*), Tapioca Syrup*, Fig Paste*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Cane Sugar*, Cane Syrup*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter*, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin*, Vanilla Extract*. Iced Oatmeal Cookie: Oat Blend* (rolled Oats*, Oat Flour*, Oat Fiber*), Tapioca Syrup*, Fig Paste*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Cane Sugar*, Cane Syrup*, Cocoa Butter*, Natural Flavors, Soy Flour*, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Cinnamon*, Soy Lecithin*, Vanilla Extract*. Chocolate Brownie: Oat Blend* (rolled Oats*, Oat Flour*, Oat Fiber*), Tapioca Syrup*, Cane Syrup*, Fig Paste*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter*, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin*, Vanilla Extract*. *organic Ingredient. Contains Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk And Wheat.

Check Clif Kid Organic Z Bar - Variety Pack - 12 Chocolate Chip, 12 Iced Oatmeal Cookie, 12 Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clif Kid Organic Z Bar - Variety Pack - 12 Chocolate Chip, 12 Iced Oatmeal Cookie, 12 Chocolate Brownie is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast