Is ZBar protein Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey protein concentrate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tapioca syrup*, brown rice flour*, whey protein concentrate, rolled oats*, cane sugar*, cane syrup*, oat flour*, chicory fiber syrup, alkalized cocoa, rice flour, tapioca syrup solids*, palm kernel oil, vegetable glycerin, pea protein*, palm kernel solids*, soy flour*, sunflower and/or soybean oil, natural flavors, salt, cocoa butter*, soy lecithin*
Check ZBar protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZBar protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


