Is ZBar protein Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca syrup*, brown rice flour*, whey protein concentrate, rolled oats*, cane sugar*, cane syrup*, oat flour*, chicory fiber syrup, alkalized cocoa, rice flour, tapioca syrup solids*, palm kernel oil, vegetable glycerin, pea protein*, palm kernel solids*, soy flour*, sunflower and/or soybean oil, natural flavors, salt, cocoa butter*, soy lecithin*

Check ZBar protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep