Is Zeek Kids Protein Bar 50% Less Sugar Brownie Blast Off Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • contains milk, tree nuts
  • milk
  • honey
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • calcium

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains milk, tree nuts
milk
honey

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Tapioca Fiber, Almond Butter, Honey, Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Almonds, Cocoa, Gluten-Free Oats, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt. Allergens: Contains Milk, Tree Nuts (Almond). Manufactured on equipment that also processes peanuts, other tree nuts, soy, egg, milk, and sesame.

Check Zeek Kids Protein Bar 50% Less Sugar Brownie Blast Off against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast