Is Zeek Kids Protein Bar 50% Less Sugar Brownie Blast Off Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Tapioca Fiber, Almond Butter, Honey, Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Almonds, Cocoa, Gluten-Free Oats, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt. Allergens: Contains Milk, Tree Nuts (Almond). Manufactured on equipment that also processes peanuts, other tree nuts, soy, egg, milk, and sesame.
Check Zeek Kids Protein Bar 50% Less Sugar Brownie Blast Off against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zeek Kids Protein Bar 50% Less Sugar Brownie Blast Off in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


