Is Zen Almond Milk Plant Base Chocolate Pudding Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan organic sunflower oil
- organic natural flavors
carrageenan organic sunflower oil
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Almond Milk (water, Organic Almonds), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Organic Natural Flavors, Carrageenan Organic Sunflower Oil, Evaporated Salt, Organic Locust Bean Gum. Contains: Tree Nuts (almonds).
Check Zen Almond Milk Plant Base Chocolate Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zen Almond Milk Plant Base Chocolate Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Snack · Pouch


