Is Zen Monkey Pineapple Coconut with Greek Yogurt Overnight Oatmeal Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured grade a skim milk
- grade a pasteurized skim milk
- acidophilus
- nonfat greek yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Greek Yogurt (grade A Pasteurized Skim Milk, Live And Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, L. Casei And Bifidus), Pineapple, Water, Whole Grain Oats, Cane Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Coconut, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Cultured Grade A Skim Milk, Gellan Gum, Cinnamon.
Check Zen Monkey Pineapple Coconut with Greek Yogurt Overnight Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zen Monkey Pineapple Coconut with Greek Yogurt Overnight Oatmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
NON-FAT GREEK YOGURT BLENDED WITH STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY
Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt Made With Almond Milk and Soy.
Chobani® Hero Batch, Vanilla Greek Yogurt with Mixed Berry on the Bottom 5.3oz, 4-pack
PEANUT BUTTER CUP CHOCOLATE AND PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, FUDGE COATED PEANUTS & PEANUT BUTTER CLUSTERS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP
About this product
Grain · Pouch


