Is ZEN Protein Pudding Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Concentrate, Peanut Butter, Cane Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Milk, Cream, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Stevia With Other Natural Flavors. Contains Milk and Peanuts.

Check ZEN Protein Pudding against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go