Is Zenshi california roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ethyl alcohol carmine
  • cochineal extract
  • crab extract
  • artificial crab flavors
  • pacific whiting
  • pollock and
  • imitation crab
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • dl-alanine
  • glycine

ethyl alcohol carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cochineal extract
crab extract
artificial crab flavors

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sushi white rice (water, white rice, sugar distilled vinegar, salt, rice vinegar, citric acid, brown sugar), avocado, cucumber, imitation crab (pollock and/or pacific whiting. water, modified food starch, sugar, sorbitol, less than 246 of salt, rice wine. glutinous starch syrup. potato starch, soybean oil. tapioca starch. artificial crab flavors, crab extract, ethyl alcohol carmine, cochineal extract, glycine, sodium pyrophosphate, dextrin, sodium triphosphate, titanium dioxide [color], hydrolyzed▸ soy protein, paprika extract, dl-alanine, disodium succinate. disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate, xanthan gum), pickled ginger (ginger, water sugar, fructose, salt, contains 246 or less of acetic acid, citric acid, malic acid, potassium sorbate as a preservative). wasabi (water, horseradish, corn flour, mustard, citric acid. yellow 5. blue 1). sesame seeds, seaweed.u

Check Zenshi california roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Zenshi california roll | Spoonful