Is Zenshi california roll Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal extract
- ethyl alcohol carmine
- crab extract
- artificial crab flavors
- pollock and
- imitation crab
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- dl-alanine
- glycine
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
sushi white rice (water, white rice, sugar distilled vinegar, salt, rice vinegar, citric acid, brown sugar), avocado, cucumber, imitation crab (pollock and/or pacific whiting. water, modified food starch, sugar, sorbitol, less than 246 of salt, rice wine. glutinous starch syrup. potato starch, soybean oil. tapioca starch. artificial crab flavors, crab extract, ethyl alcohol carmine, cochineal extract, glycine, sodium pyrophosphate, dextrin, sodium triphosphate, titanium dioxide [color], hydrolyzed▸ soy protein, paprika extract, dl-alanine, disodium succinate. disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate, xanthan gum), pickled ginger (ginger, water sugar, fructose, salt, contains 246 or less of acetic acid, citric acid, malic acid, potassium sorbate as a preservative). wasabi (water, horseradish, corn flour, mustard, citric acid. yellow 5. blue 1). sesame seeds, seaweed.u
Check Zenshi california roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zenshi california roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


