Is Zero net carbs Sundried Tomato Basil Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • salt distilled monoglycerides
  • citric acid natural flavor

salt distilled monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT GLUTEN ISOLATE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OILS), SEASONING (TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, SALT, RED BELL PEPPER, SUNDRIED TOMATO POWDER, CANOLA OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), SALT DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), FUMARIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES. CONTAINS: WHEAT 9022 Gruma Corporation, Irving, TX 75038

Check Zero net carbs Sundried Tomato Basil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep