Is Zero Sugar Beef Jerky Original Flavor, 8.8 Ounces Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef broth
- beef
beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Beef Broth, Flavorings, Vinegar, Granulated Garlic, Salt
Check Zero Sugar Beef Jerky Original Flavor, 8.8 Ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zero Sugar Beef Jerky Original Flavor, 8.8 Ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Zero Sugar Beef Jerky Original Flavor, 8.8 Ounces is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


