Is Zero Sugar Caramel Macchiato Coffee Creamer Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, palm oil, maltodextrin, contains 2% or less of: sodium caseinate (a milk derivative), dipotassium phosphate, sodium stearoyl lactylate, mono and diglycerides, carrageenan, cellulose gel, polysorbate 60, sucralose, gellan gum, artificial flavor, annatto (color)
Check Zero Sugar Caramel Macchiato Coffee Creamer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zero Sugar Caramel Macchiato Coffee Creamer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


