Is Heinz Zesty Cocktail Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • soybeans
  • soy flour
  • soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, lively flavor with moderate heat and a mildly sweet finish; smooth, thick consistency that clings to food. Commonly used as a dip for shrimp, seafood and fried appetizers, and as a condiment for sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent flavor and heat, though some mention occasional variability in thickness and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate (water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar, Horseradish, Corn Syrup, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (distilled White Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol], Caramel Color, Anchovies, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavorings, Polysorbate 80, Soy Flour), Mustard Bran, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavorings, Dehydrated Onions, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder. Contains Soy, Anchovy.

Check Heinz Zesty Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySpicySweet
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking
Soy Free? Heinz Zesty Cocktail Sauce | Spoonful