Is Heinz Zesty Cocktail Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • soy sauce
  • natural flavorings

soy sauce

Dietitian note

While certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, lively flavor with moderate heat and a mildly sweet finish; smooth, thick consistency that clings to food. Commonly used as a dip for shrimp, seafood and fried appetizers, and as a condiment for sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent flavor and heat, though some mention occasional variability in thickness and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate (water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar, Horseradish, Corn Syrup, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (distilled White Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol], Caramel Color, Anchovies, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavorings, Polysorbate 80, Soy Flour), Mustard Bran, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavorings, Dehydrated Onions, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder. Contains Soy, Anchovy.

Check Heinz Zesty Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySpicySweet
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking