Is ZESTY GREEK VINAIGRETTE & MARINADE, ZESTY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER, KALAMATA OLIVES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check ZESTY GREEK VINAIGRETTE & MARINADE, ZESTY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping