Is ZESTY GREEK VINAIGRETTE & MARINADE, ZESTY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER, KALAMATA OLIVES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check ZESTY GREEK VINAIGRETTE & MARINADE, ZESTY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZESTY GREEK VINAIGRETTE & MARINADE, ZESTY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


