Is Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade - 16fl oz - Market Pantry™ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade for meats and vegetables, and a dipping sauce. Reviewers note good value and reliable flavor; some mention it can be assertive for sensitive palates, while many praise its convenience and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Sugar, Salt, Garlic**, Contains Less Than 2% Of Red Bell Pepper** Onion**, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. **Dried

Check Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade - 16fl oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade - 16fl oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
OilySmoothThin
Commonly used for
SaladDressingMarinadingCooking