Is ZESTY ITALIAN Gluten Free?

Description
Zesty Italian salad dressing is a flavorful option for salads and recipes. Made with spices, this dressing is known for its great taste and freshness. It contains only five calories per serving and the packets can yield eight fluid ounces of dressing. People have expressed their appreciation for this dressing, considering it the best pasta salad they have ever tasted. Overall, Zesty Italian salad dressing is a popular choice among those who enjoy its zesty flavor and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Zesty Italian salad dressing is a flavorful option for salads and recipes. Made with spices, this dressing is known for its great taste and freshness. It contains only five calories per serving and the packets can yield eight fluid ounces of dressing. People have expressed their appreciation for this dressing, considering it the best pasta salad they have ever tasted. Overall, Zesty Italian salad dressing is a popular choice among those who enjoy its zesty flavor and versatility.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF : DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ANNATTO AND CARAMEL (FOR COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check ZESTY ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZESTY ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ZESTY ITALIAN is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


