Is ZESTY ITALIAN Vegan?

Description
Zesty Italian salad dressing is a flavorful option for salads and recipes. Made with spices, this dressing is known for its great taste and freshness. It contains only five calories per serving and the packets can yield eight fluid ounces of dressing. People have expressed their appreciation for this dressing, considering it the best pasta salad they have ever tasted. Overall, Zesty Italian salad dressing is a popular choice among those who enjoy its zesty flavor and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Zesty Italian salad dressing is a flavorful option for salads and recipes. Made with spices, this dressing is known for its great taste and freshness. It contains only five calories per serving and the packets can yield eight fluid ounces of dressing. People have expressed their appreciation for this dressing, considering it the best pasta salad they have ever tasted. Overall, Zesty Italian salad dressing is a popular choice among those who enjoy its zesty flavor and versatility.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF : DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ANNATTO AND CARAMEL (FOR COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check ZESTY ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZESTY ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ZESTY ITALIAN is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


