Is Zesty Lemon Cheesecake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried whey powder
- whey protein concentrate
- semi-skimmed milk
- milk
- medium fat soft cheese
- natural lemon flavour
- calcium carbonate
dried whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Medium Fat Soft Cheese (MILK), Semi-Skimmed MILK (MILK), Vital Wheat Gluten, Whey Protein Concentrate (MILK), Dried Whey Powder (MILK), Water, Natural Erythritol, Wheat Flour (with added Iron, Niacin, Thiamine, Calcium Carbonate), Natural Lemon Juice, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Pectin, Natural Lemon Essential Oil, Natural Lemon Flavour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Colour: Curcumin, Sweetener: Sucralose Allergens in bold.
Check Zesty Lemon Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zesty Lemon Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


