Is Zesty Lemon Cheesecake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whey powder
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- semi-skimmed milk
- medium fat soft cheese
dried whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Medium Fat Soft Cheese (MILK), Semi-Skimmed MILK (MILK), Vital Wheat Gluten, Whey Protein Concentrate (MILK), Dried Whey Powder (MILK), Water, Natural Erythritol, Wheat Flour (with added Iron, Niacin, Thiamine, Calcium Carbonate), Natural Lemon Juice, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Pectin, Natural Lemon Essential Oil, Natural Lemon Flavour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Colour: Curcumin, Sweetener: Sucralose Allergens in bold.
Check Zesty Lemon Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zesty Lemon Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

