Is Zesty Lemon Cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • semi-skimmed milk
  • milk
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural lemon flavour
  • vegetable margarine
  • calcium carbonate

dried whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium Fat Soft Cheese (MILK), Semi-Skimmed MILK (MILK), Vital Wheat Gluten, Whey Protein Concentrate (MILK), Dried Whey Powder (MILK), Water, Natural Erythritol, Wheat Flour (with added Iron, Niacin, Thiamine, Calcium Carbonate), Natural Lemon Juice, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Pectin, Natural Lemon Essential Oil, Natural Lemon Flavour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Colour: Curcumin, Sweetener: Sucralose Allergens in bold.

Check Zesty Lemon Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.