Is ZESTY NACHO CHEESE SAUCE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHEESE WHEY, WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, ACETIC ACID, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, VINEGAR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ANNATTO COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, FD&C YELLOW 6.
Check ZESTY NACHO CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZESTY NACHO CHEESE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ZESTY NACHO CHEESE SAUCE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


