Is Zesty Nacho Peanuts - 2.5 Lb Tub Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • milk & soy
  • lactose
  • sodium caseinate
  • butter powder
  • buttermilk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • +7 more

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Cheese Seasoning (Salt, Cheese Blend (Romano, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid And Artificial Color Including Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Butter Powder (Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Buttermilk, Sodium Bicarbonate, Guar Gum, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate, Annatto Extractive, Turmeric Extractive), Citric Acid, Spice, Nonfat Milk Solids And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower Seed), Red Pepper, Contains: Peanuts, Milk & Soy , May Contain Tree Nuts, Packed In A Facility That Also Processes Products Containing: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Milk, Egg, Wheat

Check Zesty Nacho Peanuts - 2.5 Lb Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Zesty Nacho Peanuts - 2.5 Lb Tub is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping