Is Zesty Nacho Peanuts - 2.5 Lb Tub Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Cheese Seasoning (Salt, Cheese Blend (Romano, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid And Artificial Color Including Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Butter Powder (Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Buttermilk, Sodium Bicarbonate, Guar Gum, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate, Annatto Extractive, Turmeric Extractive), Citric Acid, Spice, Nonfat Milk Solids And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower Seed), Red Pepper, Contains: Peanuts, Milk & Soy , May Contain Tree Nuts, Packed In A Facility That Also Processes Products Containing: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Milk, Egg, Wheat
Check Zesty Nacho Peanuts - 2.5 Lb Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zesty Nacho Peanuts - 2.5 Lb Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
Zesty Nacho Peanuts - 2.5 Lb Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


