Is Zesty Nacho Peanuts - 2.5 Lb Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • milk & soy
  • buttermilk
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter powder
  • milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • blue cheese
  • cheese blend
  • +1 more

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Cheese Seasoning (Salt, Cheese Blend (Romano, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid And Artificial Color Including Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Butter Powder (Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Buttermilk, Sodium Bicarbonate, Guar Gum, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate, Annatto Extractive, Turmeric Extractive), Citric Acid, Spice, Nonfat Milk Solids And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower Seed), Red Pepper, Contains: Peanuts, Milk & Soy , May Contain Tree Nuts, Packed In A Facility That Also Processes Products Containing: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Milk, Egg, Wheat

Check Zesty Nacho Peanuts - 2.5 Lb Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zesty Nacho Peanuts - 2.5 Lb Tub is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping