Is Zesty Ranch Veggie Straws Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • cultured buttermilk
  • whey
  • whole milk powder
  • sodium caseinate
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • +2 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWS (POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, CORN STARCH, CANE SUGAR, SWEET POTATO POWDER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPINACH POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, BEETROOT POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR], BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], AVOCADO OIL, SEASONING (BUTTERMILK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, COCONUT OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, CREAM, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR, NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED CARROT, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, WHEY, MILK FAT).

Check Zesty Ranch Veggie Straws against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.