Is ZESTY TOMATO BASIL & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, ZESTY TOMATO BASIL & CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pecorino romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, BASIL PESTO (BASIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SPINACH, GARUC, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE), ONION, OLIVE OIL, HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MILK), SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, HABANERO POWDER.

Check ZESTY TOMATO BASIL & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, ZESTY TOMATO BASIL & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping