Is ZESTY TOMATO BASIL & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, ZESTY TOMATO BASIL & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pecorino romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, BASIL PESTO (BASIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SPINACH, GARUC, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE), ONION, OLIVE OIL, HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MILK), SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, HABANERO POWDER.

Check ZESTY TOMATO BASIL & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, ZESTY TOMATO BASIL & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping