Is Zhou Plant Complete Perfect Digestibility Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural cream type flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural creamy vanilla flavor with other natural flavors

natural cream type flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cocoa (Theobroma cacao) (bean), Natural Chocolate Flavor with Other Natural Flavors, Himalayan Salt, Natural Creamy Vanilla Flavor with Other Natural Flavors, Gum Blend (Guar Gum, Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum), Stevia (leaf extract), Natural Cream Type Flavor.

Check Zhou Plant Complete Perfect Digestibility against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingDrinkingSnacking