Is Zia Italiana Marinara Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes)

Check Zia Italiana Marinara Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zia Italiana Marinara Pasta Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping