Is Zicam Cold Remedy Medicated Fruit Drops Vegetarian?

Description
Fruit-flavored medicated lozenges offer a strong fruity taste with a firm, hard-candy texture that dissolves slowly. People commonly suck them for throat soothing and temporary cold symptom relief, often at first signs of illness or while traveling. Customer reviews note convenience and potent flavor but mixed opinions on effectiveness overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- sucrose
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruit-flavored medicated lozenges offer a strong fruity taste with a firm, hard-candy texture that dissolves slowly. People commonly suck them for throat soothing and temporary cold symptom relief, often at first signs of illness or while traveling. Customer reviews note convenience and potent flavor but mixed opinions on effectiveness overall.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Zincum Aceticum, Zincum Gluconium, Sambucus Nigra (Elderberry) Other Ingredients: Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, D&C Yellow #10, Dextrose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, FD&C Blue #1, FD&C Red #40, FD&C Yellow #6, Malic Acid, Menthol, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Purified Water, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sucralose, Sucrose
Check Zicam Cold Remedy Medicated Fruit Drops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zicam Cold Remedy Medicated Fruit Drops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
WATER LEMON ORGANIC COLD-PRESSED FRUIT JUICE DRINK, WATER LEMON
UBER GREENS COLD-PRESSED VEGETABLE & FRUIT JUICE DRINK, UBER GREENS
Zicam Cold Remedy, Medicated Fruit Drops, Assorted Fruit Flavor
COLD-PRESSED WATER, LEMON, TURMERIC, PINEAPPLE, PASSIONFRUIT, GINGER, STEVIA, BLACK PEPPER FRUIT JUICE DRINK, WATER, LEMON, TURMERIC, PINEAPPLE, PASSIONFRUIT, GINGER, STEVIA, BLACK PEPPER
Vicks VapoCOOL SEVERE Medicated Lozenges, Honey Lemon Chill, 18 Drops – Soothe Sore Throat Pain Caused by Cough
Where to buy
Zicam Cold Remedy Medicated Fruit Drops is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


