Is Zicam Rapidmelts Cold Remedy, Quick Dissolve Tablets, Citrus Flavor Vegetarian?

Description
Citrus-flavored quick-dissolve tablets melt on the tongue with a soft, fast-dissolving texture. Commonly used at first cold symptoms or for on-the-go relief, reviewers note pleasant citrus taste, convenient portability, rapid dissolution and mixed opinions on effectiveness and lingering aftertaste and ease of administration for many users.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- magnesium stearate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Citrus-flavored quick-dissolve tablets melt on the tongue with a soft, fast-dissolving texture. Commonly used at first cold symptoms or for on-the-go relief, reviewers note pleasant citrus taste, convenient portability, rapid dissolution and mixed opinions on effectiveness and lingering aftertaste and ease of administration for many users.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet Zincum Aceticum 2x, Zincum Gluconicum 1x. Purpose: Reduced Duration and Severity of the Common Cold, Reduced Duration and Severity of the Common Cold. Inactive Ingredients: Ascorbic Acid, Crospovidone, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Mannitol, Mono-Ammonium Glycyrrhizinate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Stearic Acid, Sucralose
Check Zicam Rapidmelts Cold Remedy, Quick Dissolve Tablets, Citrus Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zicam Rapidmelts Cold Remedy, Quick Dissolve Tablets, Citrus Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Zicam Cold Remedy, Medicated Fruit Drops, Assorted Fruit Flavor
Zicam Cold Remedy Pre-Cold Medicine Rapidmelts Cherry Flavor - 25 CT
Nature's Bounty Biotin, Quick Dissolve, 5000 mcg, Quick Dissolve Tablets, Natural Strawberry Flavor
Zicam RapidMelts Cold Remedy, Elderberry Citrus Flavor, Quick Dissolve Tablets
Where to buy
Zicam Rapidmelts Cold Remedy, Quick Dissolve Tablets, Citrus Flavor is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


