Is Ziggy's Buffalo-Style Chicken Breast Strips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Sugars (sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar), Potassium Lactate, Soy Protein Isolate, White Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Spices, Paprika, Sodium Phosphate, Rice Starch, Salt, Flavour, Sodium Diacetate, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Sea Salt, Paprika Extract, Rosemary Extract. May contain Egg.

Check Ziggy's Buffalo-Style Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking