Is Ziggy's Buffalo-Style Chicken Breast Strips Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken
- potassium lactate
dehydrated chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Sugars (sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar), Potassium Lactate, Soy Protein Isolate, White Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Spices, Paprika, Sodium Phosphate, Rice Starch, Salt, Flavour, Sodium Diacetate, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Sea Salt, Paprika Extract, Rosemary Extract. May contain Egg.
Check Ziggy's Buffalo-Style Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ziggy's Buffalo-Style Chicken Breast Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Poultry · Strip


